Online Privacy Policy

Ruhrpumpen, Inc. and their affiliated companies ("Ruhrpumpen Group") have adopted the following Privacy Policy regarding your personal information. We respect your privacy and the privacy of all who take time to visit our online site. Any information that you may provide on this site will not be sold, leased, traded, or rented to any 3rd party. We recommend that you read this entire privacy policy, as well as our website's "Terms and Conditions" statement, to fully understand our position on privacy as well as any and all obligations you have in using our website and the information it contains. By using our website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. Generally, you can visit us on the internet without volunteering any information about yourself at all. To measure and improve the online information and services we provide our website visitors our web servers do collect minimal browsing information; however, no identifying e–mail addresses are collected or tracked.

Details

Why do we gather personal information? The information we gather about you and your visit helps us to:

  • Measure the effectiveness of the services and information we provide online
  • Create a more customized user experience online
  • Make improvements in our user's online experience
  • Provide information, quotes and service
  • Send newsletters
  • Receive and process payments
  • Generate tax receipts
  • Make better use of service satisfaction surveys
  • Comply with the applicable law
  • o administer internal audits and studies on consumer habits

What types of information do we gather?

Browser: We analyze our website log files to help improve the value of the information and experience available on our website. These logs do not identify you or anyone else personally, and we make no attempt to associate or link the log information with specific users that browse our website.

Cookies: "Cookies" are small data files that are placed on your hard drive during visits to certain websites. These cookies may be used to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide. We do not publish or share cookie information with 3rd parties, and we do not access any 3rd party cookies.

Voluntary: Occasionally, we may need personal information from you. This information could include: name, telephone, email address, physical address, customer identification number, Social Security number, company for which the user works, occupation, or any other information that permits a specific individual to be contacted physically or online. This is for product or service offerings, to conduct surveys, product registrations, etc. Whenever this type of information is required, we will make every attempt at the time of the collection to accurately inform you about the proposed use of the information. You will be able to opt out of providing the information; however, we may then be limited in the types of services we can provide.

What do we do with this information?

All information gathered is used to provide a richer online experience for users, and to assist us in making continued improvements to our online information and services. We do not sell, lease, trade, or rent any personal information we collect.


Our Security Measures to Protect Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information transmitted through the use of our web site, we use reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards. However, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information accessible on or transmitted via the internet.

Transfer of personal data

We may share your personal information only under these circumstances:

  • You request, consent to, or authorize such disclosure
  • we have entered into a confidentiality agreement with the party receiving the information
  • upon request of an authority by court order
  • To fulfill the purposes indicated in this document

We will provide this Privacy Policy and the purposes for which the user provided his data to the aforementioned third parties. These parties will take the necessary measures to ensure that all persons who have access to the personal data comply with this privacy policy.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we provide you with access to your personal information. You may correct inaccuracies in your information, update it, or delete it – unless we have to keep the information for legitimate business or legal purposes.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and information may remain on our backup systems.

Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made through sending a request via electronic mail, that must contain the following information:

  • Name, address, telephone and email
  • Document must be signed by the applicant
  • Identify copy
  • Clear description of the information that is requested to change, correct or delete

Children

Our web site is not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information regarding any child under the age of 18. We recommend that parents actively participate in their children's use of the Internet. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through this web site.

External Links

Upon occasion, we may provide links to other useful internet sites that are not under the control of the Ruhrpumpen Group; we make no claims regarding the privacy policies of those sites.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy and settings on the sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used and shared by those sites.

Privacy Policy Revisions

By using our web site, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Ruhrpumpen Group reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our web site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Ruhrpumpen, Inc. y sus compañías afiliadas (Ruhrpumpen Group) han adoptado la siguiente Política de Privacidad en cuanto a su información personal. Respetamos su privacidad y la de todos aquellos que se toman el tiempo de visitarnos en nuestro sitio en línea. Cualquier información que proporcione en este sitio de ninguna manera será vendida, rentada, tratada o entregada a terceras personas. Recomendamos que lea esta política de privacidad, así como los “Términos y Condiciones” de nuestro sitio, para un mejor entendimiento sobre nuestras políticas respecto a la privacidad, así como cualquier obligación que usted adquiere al utilizar nuestro sitio y la información que éste contiene.

Al utilizar nuestro sitio en línea usted está de acuerdo a los términos de nuestra Política de Privacidad y asimismo los Términos y Condiciones. Para medir y mejorar la información en línea y los servicios que proporcionamos a nuestros visitantes, nuestros servidores guardan la más mínima información sobre su visita, sin embargo no identificamos correos electrónicos ni podemos registrarlos o rastrearlos. Aunque generalmente, usted puede visitarnos en internet sin tener que proporcionar ningún tipo de información.

Detalles

¿Por qué recabamos información personal? La información que recolectamos sobre usted y su visita nos ayuda a:

  • Medir la efectividad del servicio y la información que proporcionamos en línea
  • Crear una mejor experiencia personalizada en línea
  • Proporcionar información, cotizaciones y servicios
  • Tener mejoras en su experiencia en línea
  • Enviar noticias relevantes
  • Recibir y procesar pagos
  • Generar recibos de impuestos
  • Crear encuestas de satisfacción sobre el servicio
  • Cumplir con las leyes aplicables
  • Administrar auditorías internas referentes a los hábitos del usuario

¿Qué tipo de información recolectamos?

Búsqueda: Analizamos nuestros archivos del sitio para ayudar a mejorar el valor de la información disponible. Estos archivos no identifican a ningún usuario directamente y no intentamos asociar o vincular la información con algún usuario específico que haya entrado a nuestro sitio.

Cookies: Son pequeños archivos de información que son colocados en su disco duro mientras visita algún sitio web. Estas cookies pueden ser utilizadas para recolectar, almacenar y en algunas ocasiones rastrear información para propósitos estadísticos así como para mejora de los productos y servicios que ofrecemos. No publicamos o compartimos esta información con terceras personas y no ingresamos a este tipo de archivos de terceras personas.

Voluntario: Ocasionalmente, podremos necesitar ciertos datos de su información personal. La cual puede consistir en : nombre, número de teléfono, correo electrónico, domicilio, número de identificación de cliente, número del seguro social, compañía para la cual trabaja, ocupación o cualquier otro tipo de información que nos permita contactar a un usuario de manera personal. Esto es para ofrecer de manera directa productos o servicios o para llevar a cabo encuestas, registro de productos, etc. En el momento que esta información sea requerida, informaremos de manera precisa sobre el propósito de la información. Usted tiene la libertad de decidir el no proporcionar estos datos, sin embargo, cuando este sea el caso, la información que le brindemos podría ser limitada.

¿Qué hacemos con esta información?

Toda la información reunida es utilizada para brindarle una mejor experiencia en línea y para ayudarnos a mejorar continuamente en nuestro sitio. No comercializamos de ninguna manera con la información recolectada.


Métodos de Seguridad para proteger la Información

Para proteger la privacidad de la información de cualquier persona que utilice nuestro sitio, usamos seguros técnicos, físicos y administrativos. Sin embargo, no podemos garantizar la seguridad de la información personal transmitida vía internet.

Transferencia de información personal

Podemos compartir su información personal bajo las siguientes circunstancias:

  • Por solicitud, consentimiento o autorización del usuario para divulgar la información.
  • Si existe un convenio de confidencialidad con la persona a la que vamos a dar la información.
  • Por solicitud judicial.
  • Para cumplir con los propósitos mencionados en este documento.

No obstante lo anterior, en caso de presentarse algunos de los casos aquí mencionados, haremos llegar la presente Política de Privacidad y sus objetivos a a quienes reciban esta información. Los cuales deberán de tomar todas las medidas necesarias para asegurarse que quienes tengan acceso a estos datos cumplan con esta política.


Accesar y Actualizar tu información personal

En cualquier momento que requiera utilizar nuestros servicios, le brindaremos acceso a su información personal. Usted podrá editar la información en caso de errores, actualizarla o eliminarla; excepto cuanto tengamos que guardar la información para fines propios de la empresa o por disposiciones legales Nos reservamos el derecho de borrar solicitudes que sean repetidas sin razón o motivo aparente, esto no generará ningún costo al usuario, excepto cuando esto signifique un esfuerzo fuera de proporción. Nuestro objetivo es mantener nuestros servicios de manera que en todo momento su información esté protegida de cualquier accidente o destrucción. Por este motivo, en caso de que decida borrar su información, no se eliminará en ese momento y podremos guardar un respaldo.

El acceso, edición o eliminación de información personal puede hacerse enviando una solicitud por correo electrónico y deberá de contener la siguiente información:

  • Nombre, domicilio, número de teléfono y correo electrónico
  • Documento firmado por el solicitante
  • Copa de identificación
  • Descripción clara de la información que desea editar, corregir o eliminar

El nombre de este procedimiento puede variar dependiendo del país que sea utilizado, para el caso de México esta solicitud corresponde a ejercer los Derechos ARCO del usuario, así como todo lo estipulado en el presente aviso se rige de conformidad con las disposiciones de la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares (la Ley) y su Reglamento.


NIÑOS

Nuestro sitio web no está dirigido y no recabamos, usamos o divulgamos información personal referente a menores de 18 años de edad. Recomendamos que los padres participen activamente en el uso de internet de sus hijos. Si usted como usuario es menor de 18 años de edad, por favor no introduzca su correo electrónico o ningún tipo de información a nosotros por este sitio.

VÍNCULOS EXTERNOS

Ocasionalmente, podremos sugerir vínculos a otros sitios web que no están bajo el control de Ruhrpumpen Group, es importante aclarar que, no nos hacemos responsables por las políticas de privacidad de esos sitios.

No obstante, sugerimos revisar las políticas de privacidad y configuración de otros sitios en los que usted interactúe para asegurarse de entender el propósito de la información que comparte en dichos sitios.

Revisión de Política de Privacidad

Al usar nuestro sitio nos autoriza a recabar y usar su información personal como se ha descrito en esta Política de Privacidad. Ruhrpumpen Group se reserva el derecho de modificar esta política en cualquier momento. En caso de cambiar nuestra Política de Privacidad y procedimientos, anunciaremos dichos cambios en nuestro sitio web para mantenerlo al tanto de la información recolectada, como la usamos y bajo qué circunstancias puede ser divulgada.

© 2017 Ruhrpumpen Group